Diver pulled from Lake Mendota

  • Location

    3600 block Lake Mendota Dr
    Shorewood Hills, WI 53705
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 14, 2023 - 9:20am
  • Incident Type

    Lake Rescue

43.082144, -89.4541976

Incident Details

At approximately 9:20 am the Madison Fire Department’s water rescue team responded to Lake Mendota for a report of a missing diver. With coordinated assistance from Dane County Sheriff’s Marine enforcement boat patrol, the Dane County communication center, Shorewood Hills, and UW Police departments the diver was quickly located, returned to the surface and transported to the shore where received medical care. No further update on the medical condition of the diver is available at this time.