Crews Respond to Home Fire on South Side

  • Location

    2200 block Sundstrom Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 5, 2023 - 6:31am
    Arrival: Jun. 5, 2023 - 6:34am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.042006, -89.387173

Incident Details

Firefighters were called to a single-family, one-story home at 2201 Sundstrom Street for witness reports of a house on fire.

Upon arrival, fire crews observed heavy smoke coming from all the eaves of the home's roof line. Ladder Co. 6 went inside and began pulling ceiling to attempt to locate the fire. Engine Co. 4 provided additional water supply for fire attack.

Meanwhile, Ladder Co. 1 ascended to the roof, cutting multiple holes into it to release smoke and help other firefighters locate the fire. Engine 1, Engine 3, and Engine 4 soon located the fire and quickly extinguished it. Crews remained on scene to continue to cool down hot spots and clear out the smoke.

Firefighters performed two searches of the home and found no occupants inside, and nobody appeared to be home at the time of the incident. No injuries to firefighters were reported.

The home suffered significant damage as a result of the fire and may be a total loss.

The cause of the fire is under investigation.