Automatic Fire Sprinkler Catches Fire at West Side Apartment Building

  • Location

    600 block Sand Pearl Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jun. 14, 2023 - 2:39am
    Arrival: Jun. 14, 2023 - 2:41am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.05249, -89.472223

Incident Details

Ladder Co. 2 responded to 649 Sand Pearl Lane overnight for a report of smoke in an apartment. Upon arrival, firefighters found a light haze in the apartment and smoke coming from a vent outside the deck, but there was no fire in the apartment itself. The crew checked the building’s fire alarm panel, which indicated a smoke detector activation in the building's basement. That’s where Ladder 2 ultimately located a fire that occurred in the garbage area, which was controlled by an automatic fire sprinkler. Ladder 2 was able to finish the job with their own water can extinguisher. Ladder 2's crew rolled the dumpster outside and Engine 9 filled it with water so the fire could not reignite.

This is the eighth "sprinkler save" in the city of Madison this year. Automatic fire sprinklers are shown to be highly effective in detecting a fire quickly and keeping it contained, if not extinguishing the fire altogether before firefighters arrive. This significantly reduces the chances people will become injured or die as a result of a fire in their home.

Fire sprinklers are required in residential building of 3 units or more, and homeowners are encouraged to consider installing fire sprinklers when building new or remodeling their homes. As new buildings are constructed, the number of people protected by automatic fire sprinklers will increase, as well as the number of anticipated "sprinkler saves" like the one that occurred at 649 Sand Pearl Lane.