Dutch Mill Road Shut Down After Coach Bus Strikes Power Line, Trees

  • Location

    4800 block Dutch Mill Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 20, 2023 - 11:14am
    Arrival: Aug. 20, 2023 - 11:18am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.051062, -89.299963

Incident Details

A stretch of Dutch Mill Road was shut down, and at least one home left without power, after an incident involving a coach bus.

Engine Co. 14 responded to 4802 Dutch Mill Road, where a full-sized bus owned by Badger Bus struck and took out a tree, damaged a street light pole, took out a power pole, and struck and damaged a second tree. The bus came to a rest on the terrace of the westbound side of the road, and power lines that were presumed to be charged were lying over the bus.

Madison Police assisted Engine 14 with blocking traffic to prevent drivers from passing through the hazardous area. A nearby driveway to a mobile home park was also blocked off.

There were no passengers on the bus. Firefighters were able to establish phone contact with the driver, who was advised to stay inside the bus until the power lines are deemed safe. The driver reported no serious injuries.

One nearby household reported losing power. All nearby witnesses were advised to stay away from the downed power lines and to not touch any objects in the area, as they may be energized.

MGE arrived on scene and confirmed the power lines were energized. MGE de-energized the lines and then cut them away so they could be untangled from some tree branches that were resting near the bus exit. Firefighters removed the branches, and the bus driver was able to safely exit the vehicle.

The driver indicated she would transport herself to a clinic for further medical evaluation. MFD confirmed no other hazards were present before clearing the scene. MPD and MGE remained on scene.