Crews Respond to Attic Fire on North Side

  • Location

    4500 block Barby Lane
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 22, 2023 - 1:44pm
    Arrival: Aug. 22, 2023 - 1:48pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.143003, -89.381213

Updates

The MFD FIT determined this fire was caused by electrical arcing resulting from electrical work being done in the home just prior to the fire. Firefighters estimate damages at around $100,000.

--PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to 4513 Barby Lane, where fire was reported to have spread into the attic of a single-family home.

Medic 10 arrived first on scene and noted smoke coming from the eaves. Contract workers had safely evacuated, and no other occupants were inside. Medic 10 located the fire and began to apply water as Engine Co. 3 and other responding companies arrived on scene. Ladder Co. 8 opened up the roof to gain better access to the fire, and Ladder Co. 1 performed search and rescue to officially confirm nobody was still inside the home. Firefighters were able to achieve final knockdown of the fire at 2:07 p.m.

The home suffered significant damage to the kitchen, living room, garage, ceilings and roof due to the spread of fire. The home was recently purchased by not yet occupied.

The Madison Fire Department Fire Investigation Team (FIT) is currently on scene to confirm the cause and origin of the fire.

Images

a frontal view of the house with damage to roof and aerial latter extended overhead