Firefighters Called for Smoke in Cafe; Fire Found in Ceiling

  • Location

    1300 block Williamson Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Aug. 28, 2023 - 5:58pm
    Arrival: Aug. 28, 2023 - 6:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.084756, -89.362507

Incident Details

Firefighters responded to 1358 Williamson Street at 6:00 p.m. Monday after a manager stepped inside and found smoke throughout the building. Engine Co. 3 also noted light smoke showing from the roof line upon their arrival. Firefighters entered and found light haze on the first and second floor.

Upon investigation, Engine 3 found fire in the ceiling on the second floor. The crew laid down a tarp and began to pull the ceiling open to access and extinguish the fire. The fire was located near a junction box. It was confined to a rafter with electrical wiring on both sides of the rafter.

Ladder 1 checked the roof for fire spread, and Engine 8 shut down utilities to the building. Engine 1 assisted Engine 3 with overhaul. MGE responded to the scene, and Public Health Madison-Dane County was notified of the incident. No injuries were reported. The business was not open at the time of the fire.