Fire Crews Called to Shed Fire on East Side

  • Location

    100 block Meadowlark Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Sep. 2, 2023 - 6:29pm
    Arrival: Sep. 2, 2023 - 6:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.097035, -89.298801

Incident Details

Engine 5 responded to Meadowlark Drive for an outside fire involving a storage shed. While en route, the call was upgraded to a full structure fire response due to fire threatening multiple nearby objects and structures.

Firefighters observed a large plume of black smoke as they approached the area. Upon arrival, Engine 5 found a large amount of fire in a tree and along a wooden fence, in addition to the shed. Firefighters immediately began fire attack, and knockdown was achieved quickly.

A thermal imaging camera was used to check houses on both sides of the shed to see if fire spread to any of these structures. A neighboring house did suffer considerable heat damage to the siding, and another house suffered minor damage to the siding and soffit. Despite the heat exposure, fire did not spread into the homes. The nearby wooden fence and cedar tree were severely damaged.

MGE was called to the scene to inspect a power line that may have been affected by the high heat of the fire.

Nobody was home at the time of the fire, and it is unknown how the fire started. Firefighters do not believe the fire was intentional.