Outdoor Fire - Westside

  • Location

    9400 block Block Eagle Nest Ln
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 26, 2015 - 7:45pm
    Arrival: Apr. 26, 2015 - 7:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.0700027, -89.5497657

Incident Details

Engine 12 and Brush 1 responded for a resident burning yard waste in his back yard. On arrival, firefighters found a circular area approximately 36 inches with smoldering yard waste. No fire ring or arrester was noted. No fire extension noted. Homeowner was unaware of the city ordinance. The Madison General Ordinance regarding open burning briefly explained.