Dumpster Fire

  • Location

    2600 block McDivitt Rd
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 27, 2015 - 9:45am
    Arrival: Apr. 27, 2015 - 10:00am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.033353, -89.421725

Incident Details

Ladder 6 was called for a dumpster on fire. On arrival, L6 noted smoke coming from a green city garbage bin. The bin was melted around the middle. L6 flowed bumper line to put the fire out. Charcoal was found in the bin. No witnesses were present.