Eastside Mulch Fire

  • Location

    300 block S Ingersoll St
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2015 - 2:30pm
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2015 - 2:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.082893, -89.367311

Incident Details

Engine 3 found smoldering mulch underneath the front steps of the multi-unit apartment building. E3 put the fire out with a water extinguisher. A cigarette butt was found in the mulch. There was no witness on scene.