Outdoor Fire at Westside Library

  • Location

    4300 block Tokay Blvd
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2015 - 12:45pm
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2015 - 12:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

43.053569, -89.448093

Incident Details

Engine 9 responded for an outdoor fire, upgraded to a full fire response due to the fire impinging on a structure. On location, E9 hit the fire with a water extinguisher, following up with the front bumper line. E9 reported knockdown and returned all other incoming units. The fire was adjacent to a block wall that had an exterior insulation finishing system (EIFS) layer on it. This material had burned away and the decorative block was smoke stained but not cracked. E9 gathered information from the head librarian who witnessed the event. She stated a passerby came in to tell her there was a fire outside. The individual left the scene prior to MFD arrival. E9 gathered all pertinent information while E9 crews cleaned up the scene.