Multiple Vehicle Accident on I-90

  • Location

    Interstate 90
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 22, 2016 - 4:37am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.098804, -89.283827

Incident Details

Madison Fire Department Ladder 6, Engine 11, Squad 8, Med 6, Med 10 and Med 3 responded to a traffic accident on Interstate 90 (eastbound) near mile marker 143. Initial reports indicated a semi tractor-trailer was involved in the accident.

The first arriving unit reported both lanes of the interstate were blocked.  Triage of the accident scene revealed 3 automobiles and a semi tractor-trailer were involved in the incident.

One automobile sustained heavy damage and one occupant was pinned in the vehicle. The occupant was subsequently extricated from the vehicle and transported to an area hospital with unknown injuries. The drivers of the two other automobiles were transported to area hospitals with unknown injuries.

In addition, two passengers from the automobiles involved in the accident, were subsequently transported to area hospitals with unknown injuries.

The cause of the accident is under investigation by the Wisconsin State Patrol.