Cat Stranded On Rooftop Returns To Owner's Arms

  • Location

    500 block Wynnwood Way
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 23, 2016 - 2:02pm
    Arrival: Oct. 23, 2016 - 2:08pm
  • Incident Type

    Special Rescue

43.073222, -89.468584

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to a home on Wynnwood Way after a cat exited an open window and became stranded on the rooftop.

While not a hot tin roof, a neighbor was concerned about its steepness as people kept trying to get on to retrieve the cat.

Engine Company 9 arrived and placed a ladder onto the side of the home. Just as firefighters climbed the ladder, the cat pranced over to the other side of the roof, where its owner was waiting on another ladder.

The cat was returned indoors, and firefighters left after about 10 minutes on scene.