Distracted Driving Leads To Single-Vehicle Rollover On East Side

  • Location

    W. Corporate Drive / Milwaukee Street
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 23, 2016 - 12:26pm
    Arrival: Oct. 23, 2016 - 12:30pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.098767, -89.301589

Incident Details

A Madison woman was driving along West Corporate Drive, toward Milwaukee Street, when she became distracted by a bug inside her car. She drove the car off the road at approximately 25 miles per hour, hitting a small tree before the car flipped onto its hood.

A bystander helped the woman out of her vehicle as Medic 5 and Engine 5 rushed to the scene. The driver was the only occupant inside the vehicle, and she says she was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash.

Though paramedics advised they couldn’t rule out the possibility of life-threatening internal injuries without further assessment, she declined to be transported to the hospital.

Madison Police remained on scene until a tow truck arrived, and the Madison Parks Forestry division tended to the tree which was posing a safety hazard on the nearby sidewalk.