Small Fire In Duct System At Local Manufacturing Plant

  • Location

    1000 block E. Main Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 24, 2016 - 10:57am
    Arrival: Oct. 24, 2016 - 11:03am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.082724, -89.370476

Incident Details

Ladder Company 1 and other Madison Fire Department crews were dispatched Research Products Corporation, 1015 E. Main Street, for a fire in the duct system.

Occupants were evacuating the building as firefighters arrived. Ladder 1 was met by building maintenance staff who reported a fire in the exhaust duct for one of the machines inside. They said flames flashed inside the duct and pushed smoke out one of the access doors. Now the duct was smoldering and hot but there didn’t appear to be an active fire.

Staff surmised the duct work most likely had excess resins and plastic buildup inside of it—byproducts of the manufacturing process. They were concerned a flare-up might happen if the duct is reopened.

With a thermal imaging camera indicating temperatures near 150-175 degrees, firefighters and maintenance staff shut down all gas lines and utilities to the machine and waited for the equipment to cool down.

After that, Ladder 1 opened two access hatches where the fire previously appeared. The duct was clear of fire and smoke, and maintenance staff were able to focus on repairs as firefighters left the scene.