Driver Uninjured After Vehicle Rolls Into Construction Pit

  • Location

    Hammersley Road / S. Midvale Boulevard
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 26, 2016 - 6:59pm
    Arrival: Oct. 26, 2016 - 7:05pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.051923, -89.451022

Incident Details

Passersby reported a vehicle stuck in a “hole” at the intersection of Hammersley Road and S. Midvale Boulevard Wednesday.

Engine Company 9, Medic 6, and Madison Police met with an elderly female driver, who was sitting in her minivan at the intersection of Hammersley Road and S. Midvale Boulevard. She’d accidentally driven into an 18-inch-deep pit where road construction was underway.

It was dark, raining, and difficult to see the pit at the time, and responders say the area was poorly marked. The driver was uninjured but also couldn’t get her van out of the pit.

MFD crews helped the woman out of her vehicle and into a police squad car while three MPD officers worked on getting her car back onto the road.