Cause Of Allied Drive Trash Fire Unknown

  • Location

    2100 block Allied Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 30, 2016 - 12:29am
    Arrival: Oct. 30, 2016 - 12:36am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.031333, -89.459054

Incident Details

Engine Company 7 responded to the 2100 block of Allied Drive Saturday night for a mattress on fire next to an outside dumpster.

Upon arrival, firefighters found a pile of garbage, a large tree, and the interior contents of a dumpster on fire. Engine 7 applied water and foam to the mattress, exterior garbage, and tree to extinguish the fire.

The dumpster was bolted shut, so firefighters cut the padlock to access the fire inside. After that fire was extinguished, an additional blanket of foam was applied to all items to guarantee a fire wouldn’t rekindle.

Firefighters and nearby witnesses were unable to determine what caused the two fires.