Mixture Of Drain Cleaners Creates Toxic Vapor On North Side

  • Location

    East Bluff
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 1, 2016 - 3:04pm
    Arrival: Nov. 1, 2016 - 3:10pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.132441, -89.365527

Incident Details

A north side resident poured two separate drain cleaners down his kitchen sink in hopes of clearing a stubborn clog, but the combination of Liquid Heat and Green Gobbler created a white vapor cloud in the meantime.

Engine Company 10 was dispatched to the residence near Warner Park, and the MFD Hazardous Incident Team (HIT) was placed on standby in case their services were needed.

The HIT advised Engine 10 to flush the kitchen drain will copious amounts of water as they ventilated the home. Firefighters opened multiple doors and ran several gallons of water through the sink.

Conditions eventually improved and the “chemical smell” that had plagued the kitchen was gone. The occupant was unharmed by the toxic vapors.