Fire at West Side Home Displaces Three People

  • Location

    0 block N. Roby
    Madison, WI 53726
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 23, 2017 - 3:03am
    Arrival: Apr. 23, 2017 - 3:07am
    Controlled: Apr. 23, 2017 - 3:39am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0680775, -89.4190603

Updates

This fire originated in a second-floor bedroom and extended into the attic of the structure. Madison Fire Department investigators deemed the fire accidental, possibly the result of unattended use of a candle. Two of the individuals transported to the hospital were treated and released shortly after receiving medical attention. The third was admitted to the hospital for fire-related injuries and has since been released. Damages are estimated at $125,000. –PIO Cynthia Schuster

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department was called to a home on the near west side just after 3 AM Sunday Morning. A resident of the home reported a fire on the second floor. Firefighters arrived within four minutes and were able to quickly extinguish the flames and worked to ventilate the smoke form the building.

Three residents of the home were transported to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries. Utilities needed to be turned off and the home is uninhabitable at this time.

Red Cross is helping to care for the needs of the residents. The cause of the fire is still under investigation, and there are no damage estimates at this time.

Further details will be provided as they become available.

Images

Exterior of home
Close up view of home