Pizza Box Left Inside Oven Prompts Fire Department Response

  • Location

    600 block Mendota Court
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 23, 2017 - 6:03pm
    Arrival: Apr. 23, 2017 - 6:07pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.076651, -89.397241

Incident Details

A downtown resident says she forgot about an old pizza box she left in the oven. That’s why, when she turned on the oven again, a small fire ignited and her apartment filled with smoke.

The fire was out when Engine Company 1 arrived, and the oven had been turned off. The apartment and adjacent hallway were still filled with smoke.

As firefighters ventilated the area, they noticed the apartment was not equipped with smoke detectors, and the hallway detector never activated.