Eagle Heights Dumpster Fire May Be Linked To Discarded Smoking Materials

  • Location

    900 block Eagle Heights Drive
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 24, 2017 - 10:20am
    Arrival: Apr. 24, 2017 - 10:27am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.086841, -89.441957

Incident Details

A dumpster fire drew firefighters and UW Police to an apartment complex on Eagle Heights Drive.

Engine Company 9 received the call at 10:20 a.m. Monday, and the dumpster was fully involved when they arrived on scene.

Engine 9 extinguished the fire and found nothing out of the ordinary inside. A neighbor reports seeing residents throwing cigarettes into the dumpster on several occasions.

The dumpster’s plastic cover is partially melted but no other damage was noted.