Cyclist Suffers Minor Injuries In East-Side Collision

  • Location

    Dolores Drive & Vondron Road
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 25, 2017 - 3:19pm
    Arrival: Apr. 25, 2017 - 3:24pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.070213, -89.291443

Incident Details

Paramedics and firefighter/EMTs based out of Fire Station 5 were dispatched to the intersection of Dolores Drive and Vondron Road following a car-versus-bicycle crash.

Both parties were waiting on scene when help arrived. The cyclist was lying on the ground in the middle of the intersection as paramedics approached to begin emergency medical care.

The driver of a Buick Lucerne said she as traveling north on Vondron and taking a left turn onto Dolores when she struck the cyclist. Both parties report the car was traveling slowly, under 15 miles-per-hour, when the collision occurred.

The cyclist was transported to a local hospital with non-life threatening injuries. The motorist was uninjured.