Malfunctioning Motor Sends Firefighters To West Side Hotel

  • Location

    400 block Commerce Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 25, 2017 - 2:24am
    Arrival: Apr. 25, 2017 - 2:32am
  • Incident Type

    Alarm Investigation

43.060019, -89.525684

Incident Details

Guests at the Homewood Suites on Commerce Drive had to evacuate for a short time after alarms sounded just before 2:30 a.m.

People were assembled outside and in the lobby when Engine Company 12 arrived to investigate the alarm. The alarm panel indicated a problem on the third floor of the building.

Firefighters found no smoke or fire, but maintenance staff were able to determine that an electric motor inside a mechanical room was malfunctioning. Firefighters went to the mechanical room and confirmed this was the source that triggered the alarm. Maintenance personnel said they would oversee repairs.

Around 2:50 a.m., Engine 12 informed guests they could return to their rooms.