Two Injured, One Extricated, In West-Side Crash

  • Location

    Old Sauk Road & N. Pleasant View Road
    Madison, WI 53707
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 28, 2017 - 11:01am
    Arrival: Apr. 28, 2017 - 11:06am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.074724, -89.537014

Incident Details

The Madison Fire Department responded to the intersection of Old Sauk Road and N. Pleasant View Road following a two-vehicle accident that also impacted a traffic light pole.

Engine Company 12 arrived on scene, where a Suburban collided with another SUV. At first, all parties involved denied injury; however, one passenger was unable to exit her vehicle due to damage to the door. Engine 12 requested the assistance of Ladder Company 2 to extricate her.

Two ambulances were also sent to the scene when the driver of the Suburban realized he was injured, and relatives of the woman extricated from the SUV requested she be taken to the ER.

Engine 12 and Ladder 2 stayed on scene until intersection was clear. The scene was then turned over to Madison Police.