Five Injured In Single-Vehicle Crash

  • Location

    700 block Meadowlark Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 3, 2017 - 5:37pm
    Arrival: Nov. 3, 2017 - 5:41pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.08868, -89.297457

Incident Details

Five people were transported to the hospital following a single-vehicle crash on the 700 block of Meadowlark Drive.

A sports sedan was traveling southbound on Meadowlark at a high rate of speed at around 5:30 p.m. Friday. The driver lost control of the vehicle while trying to round a curve at the bottom of a hill. After leaving the road, the rear end of the vehicle struck a tree and it ultimately spun to a stop.

Three of the vehicle’s occupants were able to get themselves out of the car before paramedics and firefighter/EMTs arrived. Two remained inside, reporting their feet were stuck. They were assisted out of the vehicle by Ladder Company 8.

While Medic 3, Medic 8, and Medic 10 tended to the patients, Engine Company 5 noted a large gasoline spill along the sidewalk and grass near the scene. Firefighters blanketed the area with water and foam to protect the scene from the imminent fire hazard.

The driver and all four passengers suffered various injuries, none life-threatening. They were transported to UW hospital by MFD ambulances and Monona paramedics.

Prior to leaving the scene, Engine 5 applied one more blanket of water/foam to the area and disconnected the car’s battery cable, ensuring no further hazards remained for authorities staying behind to investigate the crash.

Images

Vehicle with significant damage
Meadowlark crash scene