One Rescued, Transported Following Rollover Crash

  • Location

    East Washington Avenue & Mendota Street
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 4, 2017 - 2:42am
    Arrival: Nov. 4, 2017 - 2:47am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.118846, -89.321417

Incident Details

Paramedics and firefighter/EMTs based at Madison Fire Station 8, just off East Washington Avenue, were dispatched to the scene of a crash just a few blocks away at the intersection of East Washington Avenue and Mendota Street. Upon arrival, Ladder 8 noted two cars involved in the incident with one – a two-door sedan – upside-down with one person trapped inside.

Engine 8 secured the scene, stabilized the vehicle, and prepared a hand line for potential fire attack, should a vehicle fire have surfaced. Crews worked together to remove the occupant from the vehicle through its passenger door.

Paramedics transported the 24-year-old patient to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries.

Images

Car resting on its hood