Three Displaced by House Fire

  • Location

    4900 block Hammersley Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 4, 2017 - 4:27am
    Arrival: Nov. 4, 2017 - 4:34am
    Controlled: Nov. 4, 2017 - 4:38am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.039606, -89.4606642

Incident Details

Three people were displaced following a fire in their home early this morning. Everyone escaped without injury.

The Madison Fire Department was sent to the single family home at 4:27 am. Ladder 7 was the first to arrive and found smoke coming out of the front door. Engine 7 was assigned to fire attack and found flames and heavy smoke in the living room. They made an aggressive attack and reported that the fire was knocked down four minutes later.

Other units on the scene checked for fire extension into the walls and used fans to remove the smoke.

The fire caused approximately $50,000 in damage. The cause of the fire is under investigation.