One Dog Dies, Second Survives In House Fire

  • Location

    600 block Wheeler Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 5, 2017 - 10:53am
    Arrival: Nov. 5, 2017 - 10:58am
    Controlled: Nov. 5, 2017 - 11:08am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.146159, -89.3877338

Incident Details

A fire on Madison’s north side claimed the life of one dog and left a second one uninjured Sunday morning. The dog’s owners were away at the time of the fire.

The Madison Fire Department was dispatched to the single family home at 10:53 am. When Engine 10 and Medic 10 arrived on scene they reported heavy smoke and flames coming out of windows in the rear of the house.

Firefighters made a quick attack on the fire showing from the windows and then entered the house. The fire was quickly knocked down and a search of the house was conducted. Firefighters located one dog and tried unsuccessfully to resuscitate him. The other dog ran out of the house and was taken to a vet clinic for evaluation.

Other units on the scene opened up the attic and extinguished some fire that had spread into the attic.

The fire caused approximately $100,000 damage to the building and approximately $35,000 damage to its contents. The cause of the fire is under investigation.