Steam Mistaken For Smoke On Butler Street

  • Location

    100 block N. Butler St.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 6, 2017 - 1:58pm
    Arrival: Nov. 6, 2017 - 2:02pm
  • Incident Type

    Smoke Scare

43.077641, -89.382363

Incident Details

A N. Butler Street resident called 911 Monday concerned about the sight of smoke coming from the base of a chimney at a nearby house. Upon firefighters' arrival, there were no active signs of smoke or fire from three sides of the three-story brick house that had been converted to apartments. Engine Company 12 began to investigate and found a crew working on the boiler in the basement. The crew said a large crack in the boiler created a steam leak out of the chimney. There was never any fire. A heating and cooling company is slated to work on repairs.