Overnight Vehicle Fire Under Investigation

  • Location

    1600 block Arkansas Ave.
    Madison, WI 53704
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 20, 2017 - 1:05am
    Arrival: Nov. 20, 2017 - 1:10am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.144957, -89.366644

Incident Details

Northside firefighters were dispatched to a vehicle fire underway on Arkansas Ave. overnight with reports of five-foot flames coming from the vehicle.

Upon arrival, Engine Company 10 utilized a mixture of water and foam to put out the fire. The owner was asked if any recent work had been done on the vehicle, and he cited none.

The fire remains under investigation.