Chemical Combination Causes Symptoms, Displaces Occupant From East-Side Home

  • Location

    Elmside Blvd.
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 22, 2017 - 4:20pm
    Arrival: Nov. 22, 2017 - 4:27pm
  • Incident Type

    Hazmat

43.091862, -89.342091

Incident Details

An east-side resident fell ill, and her cats unusually aggressive, following repair work done in her home—a phenomenon later traced to a mix of chemicals in the basement.

Adding to the mystery was the water heater’s pilot light, which went out inexplicably sometime during the project. A plumber advised the light went out due to a safety feature that turns off the pilot light if its sensor detects something potentially dangerous in the air.

The repair work, which took place for two days leading up to the call to the Madison Fire Department, focused on sealing cracks in the basement floor and wall. Engine Company 5 responded after workers said there was a notable odor in the home that needed to be monitored and investigated.  

Firefighters entered the home and immediately noticed the odor, but air monitors showed normal oxygen levels, no carbon monoxide, and no indication of a natural gas leak.

The homeowner was able to contact the company that was doing repair work and learned that two chemicals were accidentally mixed together. The names of the chemicals were passed along to the Madison Fire Department’s Hazardous Incident Team, whose research indicated that the two combined chemicals were not explosive but are known to give off a strong odor and could be carcinogenic.

The repair company made arrangements for the homeowner to stay at a hotel for a few days until the house could be thoroughly ventilated. Engine 5 further advised that if symptoms continue, the occupant should see her physician.