Closed Lid Keeps Grease Fire Contained

  • Location

    Valor Way
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 24, 2017 - 8:39pm
    Arrival: Nov. 24, 2017 - 8:47pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.031714, -89.294986

Incident Details

A grease fire that broke out during a family barbecue was contained and caused no damage, thanks to the quick actions of the chef.

The homeowner told Engine Company 5 they were grilling tenderloin when the drippings started in fire. They immediately closed the lid of the grill, but flames grew larger whenever they opened it. Following the 911 dispatcher’s advice, they kept the lid closed until firefighters arrived. The homeowner further minimized the chances of the fire growing out of control by turning the grill off and keeping the grease trap clean prior to cooking.

The tenderloin was “salvageable,” and there was no damage to the grill.