Carbon Monoxide Alarm Catches Leak Inside Paunack Place Apartment

  • Location

    400 block Paunack Place
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 26, 2017 - 10:42pm
    Arrival: Nov. 26, 2017 - 10:47pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.072926, -89.420388

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to Paunack Place for a reported carbon monoxide (CO) alarm activation.

Upon arrival, Engine Company 4 made contact with the owner and residents. One occupant stated he was suffering from a headache after returning home that evening. No other residents reported experiencing CO-related symptoms.

Initial readings from the crew’s Sensit air monitor indicated carbon monoxide levels at 24 parts per million (ppm) on the first floor and basement. After running some hot water and turning up the thermostat, Engine 4 went outside and found the furnace exhausting over 2000 ppm of carbon monoxide.

Occupants stayed outside as firefighters shut down various appliances and continued to monitor CO levels inside the building. MGE was notified and responded to assist.

The boiler was tagged and taken out of service. Occupants were advised it was safe to occupy the property, though there would be no heat. The property owner insisted his tenants stay at his private residence until the heater could be repaired.

Links