Occupants Evacuate After Grease Fire Activiates Alarm

  • Location

    4200 block Monona Drive
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 27, 2017 - 4:14pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.0756613, -89.3255491

Incident Details

The City of Madison Fire Department responded to a cooking fire on the 4200 block of Monona Drive. Upon arrival, fire crews noticed the residents evacuating the building.

Firefighters were met by the manager of the building who said a resident was deep frying shrimp when the oil got too hot and started a fire, shortly after 4:00 pm on Monday.

A resident put the fire out after using a fire extinguisher before crews arrived on scene.

No one was hurt and the residents were able to go back into the building.