One Person Removed From Stalled Elevator

  • Location

    1600 block Kronshage Drive
    Madison, WI 53706
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 27, 2017 - 7:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Elevator

43.0778512, -89.412704

Incident Details

On Monday evening, City of Madison Firefighters rescued one person in an elevator at Leopold Residence Hall.

Firefighters were dispatched to the 1600 block of Kronshage Drive at 7:15pm for one person trapped in an elevator on the 4th floor. Crews turned the power off to the elevator and safely removed the person from the elevator car.

Power to the elevator remained off until an elevator company could be notified.

No one was injured in the incident.