Outdoor Fire Traced To Discarded Ashes

  • Location

    Denton Place
    Madison, WI 53711
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Nov. 29, 2017 - 10:42am
    Arrival: Nov. 29, 2017 - 10:53am
  • Incident Type

    Outdoor

0, 0

Incident Details

Firefighters were dispatched to investigate a “huge outdoor fire” reported in a southwest-side neighborhood. It was unknown what was burning.

While responding toward Denton Place, Engine Company 7 was flagged down by a panicked onlooker. The crew zeroed in on one home where someone was attempting to extinguish a small leaf pile using a bucket of water.

The homeowner told firefighters he’d emptied a bucket of ash on the leaves, as he’d done in the past, but this time the leaves caught fire. Engine 7 extinguished the fire using the man’s garden hose.

Ashes and spent coals are known to reignite up to 72 hours after use. If you’re using your fireplace or other wood-burning appliance this winter, be sure to store the ashes in a non-combustible container for several days until it is safe to dispose of the ash.