Dumpster Fires Threaten Downtown Construction Site

  • Location

    200 block W. Gilman Street
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 2, 2017 - 11:31am
    Arrival: Dec. 2, 2017 - 11:34am
  • Incident Type

    Trash/Rubbish

43.076091, -89.391654

Incident Details

A downtown construction site suffered minor damage following a dumpster fire Saturday morning.

Engine Company 1 responded to the parking lot just east of HopCat and found one dumpster fully involved with a second dumpster also burning. Firefighters pulled their bumper line and promptly extinguished the fires.

Firefighters searched through the debris to try to determine a cause. Although several people pass through the area, nobody could identify how the fire began.

Some construction materials melted due to their proximity to the fire, but thanks to the early reporting by witnesses and fast response from the Fire Department, damage to the new construction was minimal.