Ladder 6 Discovers Vehicle Fire Along Beltline Highway

  • Location

    Westbound U.S. Highway 12 & Fish Hatchery Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 2, 2017 - 12:51am
    Arrival: Dec. 2, 2017 - 12:51am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

0, 0

Incident Details

Firefighters happened to be returning from a prior call when they found a car on fire on a westbound Beltline exit ramp.

Ladder Company 6 pulled up to the vehicle, which had been approaching Fish Hatchery Road when the fire ignited. The driver already had the hood open, and passengers were standing on the side of the road.

With Ladder 6 blocking traffic for safety, firefighters used a water extinguisher to reduce the size of the fire, and applied approximately 50 gallons of additional water from an attack line to fully extinguish the fire. The fire remained confined to the engine compartment.

A tow company was called to remove the vehicle from the highway.