Two Injured In Park Street Crash

  • Location

    S. Park Street & W. Badger Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Dec. 2, 2017 - 7:51am
    Arrival: Dec. 2, 2017 - 7:53am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.038429, -89.393961

Incident Details

Two people were injured after an SUV crashed into a Madison Metro bus at the intersection of W. Badger Road and S. Park Street.

Upon arrival, Ladder 6 and Medic 6 found the SUV had significant front-end damage. The bus also suffered significant damage to its passenger side. There was one passenger aboard the bus at the time of the crash. The engines of both vehicles were leaking fluids, which firefighters mitigated with an absorbent powder to keep the leaks contained.

As Ladder 6 remained on scene to assist with cleanup, Medic 6 transported the driver of the SUV to an area hospital, and Medic 7 responded to treat and transport the injured bus passenger.