Apartment Fire Displaces Three People

  • Location

    800 block Vernon Avenue
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 28, 2015 - 11:00am
    Arrival: Mar. 28, 2015 - 11:00am
    Controlled: Mar. 28, 2015 - 11:00am
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0868481, -89.3060346

Incident Details

Three people were displaced when a fire damaged their apartment at 802 Vernon Avenue this morning.  The call for a working structure fire was dispatched at 11:01 am and firefighters arrived within four minutes.

Engine 5 was first to arrive and reported residents evacuating the building.  The firefighters observed some smoke showing from a first floor window and prepared for a fire attack.  The crews encountered heavy black smoke in the fire apartment and used thermal imaging cameras to help locate the fire.  A small amount of water and foam was used to extinguish the fire.

A search of all apartments in the eight-unit building was conducted to make sure all residents were safe and accounted for.  Fans were used to remove smoke that had spread into the hallway and other apartments.

Most of the smoke and fire damage was limited to the fire apartment.  No injuries were reported at the scene.  Fire investigators have determined that the fire originated in the kitchen, but are still investigating the cause.

The fire caused approximately $25,000 to the building and $15,000 to contents.  The Red Cross is assisting the displaced residents with immediate needs.

Please remember that smoke alarms save lives.  Almost two-thirds of home fire deaths resulted from fires in homes with no smoke alarms or no working smoke alarms.  When there is a fire, smoke spreads fast and you need smoke alarms to give you time to get out.

Make sure your home is safe for you and your family by following these safety tips:

  •  Install smoke alarms on every level of the home, in each bedroom, and outside each bedroom.
  • Test your smoke alarms every month.
  • Make an escape plan and have a fire drill to practice your plan.
  • When the alarm sounds, get out and stay out.
  • After you have escaped, call 9-1-1 from a safe place.
Never go back inside the building for any reason.

Eric Dahl, 608-261-9845, edahl@cityofmadison.com