Fire Causes $136,000 in Damage on East Side of Madison

  • Location

    100 block Silver Rd
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 22, 2015 - 12:00pm
    Arrival: Apr. 22, 2015 - 12:00pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.096245, -89.32033

Incident Details

Fire caused $136,000 damage to a single family home on Madison’s east side.

Shortly before 12:00pm, City of Madison Firefighters were dispatched to the 100 block of Silver Road. Engine 3 crew noticed a black column of smoke in the horizon from Atwood Avenue.

Fire crews arrived and found heavy smoke and fire engulfing the north side of the home. The heat from the fire had started to melt the neighbors siding, so the firefighters set up a hose line to protect their home from further damage.

The fire spread to the attic and filled the home with smoke. Firefighters extinguished the fire quickly and checked for hot spots throughout the structure. Three people were home at the time of the fire. Smoke alarms alerted the occupants and everyone escaped unharmed.

American Red Cross is helping the family find a temporary place to stay and provide them with emergency needs.

The fire caused $110,000 to the structure, $30,000 to its contents and $6,000 to a pickup truck.

The fire is under investigation.

Links

Images

Silver Road Fire
Silver Road Fire