Eastside Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    S Stoughton Rd/US Hwy 12
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 23, 2015 - 2:15pm
    Arrival: Apr. 23, 2015 - 2:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.073052, -89.40123

Incident Details

Engine 5 responded for a vehicle fire at Stoughton Road and the Beltline. The engine compartment was fully involved, flames about 8 to 10 feet high. E5 pulled the bumper line and  extinguished the fire with the aid of some foam. The dash area had partially melted, but there was no extension into the passenger compartment. The car was a total loss. The driver stated that he had stopped and the car died. He was attempting to restart the car when he heard a loud boom and saw flames under the hood, so he jumped out and was unhurt.