Allied Dr Cooking Fire

  • Location

    2400 block of Allied Dr.
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 24, 2015 - 6:30pm
    Arrival: Apr. 24, 2015 - 6:45pm
  • Incident Type

    Cooking

43.026805, -89.45976

Incident Details

Ladder 7 responded for a report of smoke in an apartment in the 2400 block of Allied Dr. Upon arrival, L7 assumed command of a 2-story, 16-unit apartment complex with nothing showing. L7 was met outside by the building owner. She advised that a bag of potato chips was on fire on top of the stove and no one was home. She advised she had removed the chips into a bucket and took the bucket outside. The rear right hand stove burner was set to three, near where the bag was. L7 verified the report, no fire, just smoke. E7 assisted with ventilation and alarm reset.