Eastside Vehicle Fire

  • Location

    2800 block blk Victoria Ln
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Apr. 24, 2015 - 2:00pm
    Arrival: Apr. 24, 2015 - 2:15pm
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.1343157, -89.3035426

Incident Details

Engine 8 was dispatched for a vehicle fire. En route, it was determined that the van was close to a house and under power lines so a full fire response was dispatched, and MG&E was notified. Upon arrival. E8 found a fully involved minivan next to a full size conversion van that was not on fire but had overhead power lines that had fallen on it and were arcing on top and in back of the van. E8 immediately knocked the fire down with water. Fire investigators were called to the scene.