Clothing Stuffed in Dryer Vent Causes Fire Damage

  • Location

    1100 block Woodvale Drive
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 29, 2016 - 3:54pm
    Arrival: Oct. 29, 2016 - 3:57pm
  • Incident Type

    Structure

43.0825239, -89.2986722

Incident Details

On Saturday, October 29th shortly before 4:00pm, firefighters from Fire Station #5 were dispatched to Woodvale Drive on a possible dryer fire.

As firefighters arrived, the occupants of the home were evacuating. Firefighters were directed to the basements, where crews found an external vent had melted. Prior to the arrival of firefighters, the occupant used a fire extinguisher and extinguished a fire in the dryer. The crews pulled the dryer from the wall, unplugging it and removed the duct work. Engine 5 crew ventilated the basement and inspected a second time for extension using the Thermal Imaging Camera. No extension was found.

Firefighters found an article of clothing was stuffed in the vent hole to prevent animals from entering.

Damage estimate is $500.00. Residents were allowed back into their home. 

Homeowners were advised them to replace smoke detectors and service the extinguisher that they used to put the fire out.

Clothes dryers cause an estimated 20,000 fires per year in the United States. Madison Fire recommends cleaning your lint screen after every use, cleaning your dryer vent and exterior vent annually, and utilizing aluminum, metal, or metallic fire rated vent ducting only.