Four Condos, Garages Ventilated Following Carbon Monoxide Spell

  • Location

    5000 block Siggelkow Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Oct. 29, 2016 - 11:30pm
    Arrival: Oct. 29, 2016 - 11:39pm
  • Incident Type

    Carbon Monoxide

43.025942, -89.29558

Incident Details

A resident at a condominium complex on Siggelkow Road dialed 911 upon hearing a carbon monoxide alarm sounding in a neighboring unit.

Engine Company 5 was dispatched, and as firefighters responded to the scene, the neighbor called the condo's owner, who was not home at the time. A spare key was located, and firefighters went inside to open windows and attempt to find the CO source.

The highest levels of CO were located in the underground parking area, and they were accompanied by the smell of vehicle exhaust. All garages in the multi-family complex were opened and ventilated until CO levels returned to 0 parts per million.

Carbon monoxide was also found in four attached residences above the garages. All four condos were ventilated before firefighters secured the doors and windows once again.

Nobody reported feeling ill as a result of the incident.