Three Transported From Stoughton Road Crash

  • Location

    S. Stoughton Road / Pflaum Road
    Madison, WI
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Jan. 30, 2017 - 11:42am
    Arrival: Jan. 30, 2017 - 11:46am
  • Incident Type

    Vehicle

43.074638, -89.309133

Incident Details

Three patients were transported to area hospitals following a three-car collision at the intersection of S. Stoughton Road and Pflaum Road Monday.

Two vehicles were stopped in a single lane at the intersection when a third rear-ended them at approximately 30 miles per hour, according to the driver. The vehicle on the front end of the three-car pile-up fled the scene, but the two remaining vehicles awaited response from law enforcement and EMS.

Engine 5 and Medic 5 were initially dispatched to see the 18-year-old driver who reportedly caused the crash. Two additional ambulances were requested when EMTs later learned the occupants inside the second vehicle required medical assistance.

All patients were wearing seatbelts and suffered non-life threatening injuries.