Firefighters Called To Illegal Bonfire Behind Garver Feed Mill

  • Location

    3200 block Atwood Ave.
    Madison, WI 53713
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 10, 2017 - 11:08pm
    Arrival: Mar. 10, 2017 - 11:16pm
  • Incident Type

    Unauthorized Burning

43.092848, -89.338622

Incident Details

Firefighters and police were dispatched to Garver Feed Mill after a neighbor reported a fire and loud noises in the area. The call came in at 11:08 p.m. Saturday, and it helped uncover a large party and illegal bonfire taking place behind the building.

Bonfires are prohibited in the City of Madison, and nobody was authorized to be on the Garver Feed Mill property at that time.

Engine Company 5 responded but could not immediately access the area, which was cordoned off with a padlocked fence. Using bolt cutters to cut the locks, the crew eventually gained entry, and as they made their way around the building, approximately 30 people ran away.

10-foot flames burned on the concrete within 5 feet of the Garver Feed Mill. The building was not damaged.

It took about 100 gallons of water to put out the bonfire. Engine 5 extinguished the fire as police officers searched the area for the individuals who fled.