Vehicle Strikes Utility Box, Causing Power Outage On East Side

  • Location

    5100 block Brandenburg Way
    Madison, WI 53716
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 11, 2017 - 1:11am
    Arrival: Mar. 11, 2017 - 1:21am
  • Incident Type

    Electrical

43.027337, -89.293824

Incident Details

Three households went without electrical power as the Madison Fire Department, MGE, and the Madison Police Department responded to a crash that took out a utility box on Brandenburg Way.

An SUV struck a ground-level electrical utility box before eventually stopping approximately four houses away. All wires were exposed as a result of the crash. MGE responded to mitigate electrical hazards and repair the box.

Engine Company 5 remained on scene until given the go-ahead from MGE to return to service. There were no injuries reported in relation to this incident.