Faulty Hoverboard Sparks A Call To The Fire Department

  • Location

    1900 block Northport Drive
    Madison, WI 53703
  • Incident Date

    Dispatch: Mar. 14, 2017 - 8:29pm
    Arrival: Mar. 14, 2017 - 8:33pm
  • Incident Type

    Assist Citizen

43.129063, -89.358816

Incident Details

Sparks flew when someone plugged in their hoverboard at their Northport Drive condo, prompting a response from the Madison Fire Department.

The Powerboard brand device was unplugged by the time Engine Company 10 arrived. No smoke or other hazards were present, and no actual fire was produced.

Firefighters advised the owner not to plug in the hoverboard again, and the owner said she intended to return the product.

In July 2016, Powerboard brand self-balancing scooters known as “hoverboards” were recalled due to some lithium-ion battery packs overheating, posing fire risks. More information is available via the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission.